LeBron vs Jordan

Efficiency & Advanced Stats

LeBron shoots 59.0% TS vs Jordan's 56.9% TS. Jordan leads in PER (27.9 vs 26.7) and BPM (9.2 vs 8.4).

LeBronStatJordan
50.0%
Field Goal %
50.0%
30.0%
Three-Point %
30.0%
70.0%
Free Throw %
80.0%
58.6%
True Shooting %
56.9%
26.7
PER
27.9
276.8
Win Shares
214.0
159.4
VORP
116.1
8.4
BPM
9.2

Efficiency Breakdown

When comparing advanced efficiency metrics, LeBron and Jordan each have distinct advantages. LeBron's 59.0% True Shooting percentage edges Jordan's 56.9%, reflecting LeBron's ability to get to the rim and finish at a high rate throughout his career.

Jordan holds the highest career PER (Player Efficiency Rating) in NBA history at 27.9, while LeBron sits 3rd all-time at 26.7. PER measures per-minute production, and Jordan's scoring volume at his efficiency level makes this an impressive mark.

LeBron dominates cumulative advanced metrics. He leads all-time in Win Shares (274.3 vs 214.0) and VORP (158.1 vs 116.1). However, Jordan leads in rate-based metrics like BPM (9.2 vs 8.4), indicating higher per-game impact during his playing time.

The takeaway: Jordan was more impactful per minute, while LeBron accumulated more total value through extraordinary longevity and consistency.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is more efficient, LeBron or Jordan?▼
It depends on the metric. LeBron has a higher True Shooting percentage (59.0% vs 56.9%) and more career Win Shares (274.3 vs 214.0). Jordan has a higher PER (27.9 vs 26.7) and BPM (9.2 vs 8.4).
What is LeBron's PER vs Jordan's PER?▼
Michael Jordan has the highest career PER in NBA history at 27.9. LeBron James has a career PER of 26.7, ranking 3rd all-time. The difference of 1.2 PER points is relatively small.
Who has more Win Shares, LeBron or Jordan?▼
LeBron James has 274.3 career Win Shares, ranking 1st all-time. Michael Jordan has 214.0 career Win Shares, ranking 4th all-time. LeBron's longevity advantage (23 vs 15 seasons) drives the gap.

Related Comparisons